No. CR-18-845
[…] Id.
By our law and our constitution, individuals situated as Roberts was at the time of his prosecution are incompetent to stand trial, and when it is determined that such an individual was tried and convicted despite his incompetence, that conviction violates due process and must be vacated. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-302(a) ("No person who lacks the capacity to understand a proceeding against him or her or to assist effectively in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures[.]"); Pate v. Robinson , 383 U.S. 375, 387, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966) ("If the State elects to retry Robinson, it will of course be open to him to raise the question of his competence to stand trial at that time and to request a special hearing thereon.