No. CR-18-845
[…] VIII. Ineligibility for Death Penalty Due to Intellectual Disability
Roberts argues that he is categorically ineligible for the death penalty under the Eighth Amendment and Arkansas law because he is intellectually disabled, citing Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002) (forbidding imposition of the death penalty on persons who are "mentally retarded"), and Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-618 (Supp. 2019). Section 5-4-618(b) provides that "[n]o defendant with intellectual disabilities at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death." Roberts contends that his death sentence should be vacated because he proved that he met the criteria for intellectual disability at the time of the offense. Before trial, Roberts filed a motion for a hearing to determine whether the State could seek the death penalty, citing Ark.