CLAIM NO. F307640
[…] The respondents have requested a statutory lien on the settlement proceeds from the third-party claim that resulted due to the claimant's compensable event. It is uncontroverted that the claimant received $25,000.00 in settlement from the third party who was driving the vehicle which struck her on June 24, 2003. The law firm that handled the third party claim for the claimant kept $6,250.00 as attorney's fees for their settlement efforts, thereby leaving $18,750.00 in trust until a determination could be made as to the respondents' request for subrogation.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(a)(2)(B) states that, "In every case, one-third of the remainder shall belong to the injured employee or his or her dependents, as the case may be." Therefore, no matter what, the claimant is entitled to $6,250.00 of the proceeds. Therefore, that leaves $12,500.00 in controversy.
The claimant has contended that the respondents are not entitled to any of the third party proceeds because she has not been "made whole."