Case No. 6:19-cv-1595-MC
[…] Id. at 588. This claim fails because the Attorney Defendants did not subject Plaintiff to any discriminatory action (i.e., termination or any other disciplinary action). To the extent Plaintiff argues the restrictions on communicating with others during the investigation constitutes discriminatory actions, the argument fails because the Attorney Defendants placed the restrictions on Plaintiff before Plaintiff's attorney notified the Attorney Defendants, in an October 13, 2019 email, of any alleged protected activity taken by Plaintiff.
ORS 659A.030(1)(g) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for "any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce" certain prohibited acts. Multiple state and federal courts, after analyzing ORS 659A.030(1)(g), have concluded that the statute applies only to employers or employees. See Larmanger v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Nw., 805 F. Supp. 2d 1050, 1056 (D. Or. 2011); Branford v.