Case No. 6:19-cv-1595-MC
[…] In constitutional terms, at least with respect to his claims against the Attorney Defendants, Plaintiff received all the process he was due. Plaintiff has no constitutional right to force the Attorney Defendants to interview witnesses of Plaintiff's choosing or expand the investigation beyond the inquiry into whether Plaintiff was untruthful regarding his unscheduled day off.
Plaintiff brings state law claims under ORS 659A.030(1)(f) and ORS 659A.030(1)(g). ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice "[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so." Medina v. State, 278 Or. App. 579, n.4 (alteration in original) (quoting ORS 659.030(1)(f)).