declaring a public trust to be illusory and thus not a political subdivision within the meaning of the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act
[…] On May 23, 1983, the hospital amended its answer asserting the failure of the husband to comply with the notice provisions of the Act, 51 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 156[ 51-156](D) which requires notice to be given within one year after the alleged injury causing the death, and raising a statute of limitations defense. The hospital's motion for summary judgment was sustained by the trial court based on the hospital's status as a public trust.
Title 51 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 156[ 51-156](D) provides:
"When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, notice may be presented by the personal representative surviving spouse or next of kin or other legal representative or the counsular officer of a foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen, within one (1) year after the alleged injury or loss resulting in such death. Provided, however, if the person for whose death the claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice."
On appeal, the husband admits that he did not file a claim against the hospital in accordance with the notice provisions of the Act; he further admits that the receipt of suit papers was the first notification that the hospital received of its potential liability for the death of his wife.