declaring a public trust to be illusory and thus not a political subdivision within the meaning of the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act
[…] A definition of public trust is found at 11 O.S. 1981 § 24-105[ 11-24-105](g) and provides in part:
"(g) `Public trust' shall mean any public trust created and existing under the provisions of Trusts for Furtherance of Public Functions Law, as provided by Section 176 et seq. of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . ."
Authority to create a public trust is provided by 60 O.S. 1981 § 176[ 60-176](a), and states in part:
"(a) Express trusts may be created to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or purpose of the state or of any county or municipality. . . ."
See note 1, supra.
An explanatory x-ray of the legal status of a given hospital may be derived via an exploration of its financial anatomy.