declaring a public trust to be illusory and thus not a political subdivision within the meaning of the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act
[…] We merely find that this is not a public trust which may qualify for statutory immunity. Our rationale is analagous to the piercing of the corporate veil where one corporation is so organized and controlled that it is merely an adjunct or instrumentality of another. We find that under the facts and circumstances of this case, the illusory nature of the trust prevents it from meeting the requisites of a public trust under the statutes. Therefore, the controlling statute of limitations is the two year statute contained in 12 O.S. 1981 § 1053[ 12-1053](A).
Gulf Oil Corp. v. State, 360 P.2d 933, 936 (Okla. 1961).
It is provided by 12 O.S. 1981 § 1053[ 12-1053](A):
"A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years."
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
SIMMS, C.J., DOOLIN, V.C.J., and OPALA and WILSON, JJ., concur.
HODGES, LAVENDER, HARGRAVE and SUMMERS, JJ., dissent.