22A-DC-2978
[…] [¶54] Husband argues that the trial court abused its discretion in limiting his parenting time with Children and in ordering him to participate in a family reunification program. Husband maintains that he should be afforded "more co-parenting opportunities" with unrestricted parenting time because of Wife's "parental alienation." Appellant's Brief at 23.
[¶55] A parent's right to visit his children is "a sacred and precious privilege" which should be enjoyed by a non-custodial parent. Stewart v. Stewart, 521 N.E.2d 956, 960 (Ind.Ct.App. 1988), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1 provides that "[a] noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development." A parent's right to reasonable visitation is subordinated to the best interests of the child. Hanson v. Spolnik, 685 N.E.2d 71, 79 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997), trans. denied.