Phoenix Civil Service Bd., 169 Ariz. 256, 260, 818 P.2d'241, 245 (App. 1991); City of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 144 Ariz. 172, 177, 696 P.2d 7
Because the court does not preauthorize service by publication, the determination whether publication constitutes adequate service is made later in the case. See also Roberts v. Robert, 215 Ariz. 176, 181, ¶¶ 22-24, 158 P.3d 899, 904 (App. 2007). ¶ 9 Here, § 42-18206 authorizes service by publication when a holder of a tax lien seeks to foreclose on the property owner's interest.
Section 14-3901, in turn, generally provides that title to a decedent's property passes to his heirs or devisees at the time of his death. See A.R.S. § 14-3901 ("In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession."); Roberts v. Robert, 215 Ariz. 176, 179, ¶ 12, 158 P.3d 899, 902 (App. 2007). Prior to 2006, A.R.S. § 14-3971(G) read: "Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of heirs and devisees under § 14-3901."
Ct. App. 2018) (citing Ariz. R. Civ. P. 4.1(k)(3)); see also Ritchie v.