Civil Action No.: 4:11-cv-01756-RBH
[…] Second, he reiterates his argument in his motion for a default judgment that Myers's appearance to file his answer was one day late. Third, he argues that a District of Columbia parolee is entitled to a probable cause hearing if he has not been convicted of a new offense, pointing out that he has not yet been convicted of the charges for which he is detained.
The Court overrules Petitioner's first objection because the United States Attorney is authorized to represent the Parole Commission, a federal agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 547(2) ("[E]ach United States attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute or defendant, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned.").
Moreover, Helen Krapels, Assistant General Counsel of the United States Parole Commission, is listed on the motion, and the motion indicates that the United States Attorney is appearing on behalf of the Parole Commission.
--------