Roberts v. McDonough
[…] Appellant Br. 15. Mr. Roberts points to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1) which provides that "[t]he effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the veteran's discharge or release if application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release." Since Mr. Roberts applied for benefits on January 13, 2003, which was within one year of his discharge or release, he argues that he should be granted an earlier effective date under the statute.

However, 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) provides that a "veteran" is "a person who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." Implementing the statute, the regulations provides that "Reparation from service means separation under conditions other than dishonorable from continuous active service which extended from the date the disability was incurred or aggravated." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added).