Case No. 13-cv-04731-MEJ
[…] For example, long-term employees would be subject to some of Defendants' allegedly illegal practices and policies for a longer period of time; the chances they were actually subjected to bag searches thus would be higher than that of a former, seasonal employee would have been subjected to a random search during the short term of employment. Id. at 10:30. Former employees, however, may be entitled to waiting time penalties to which current employees are not, as waiting time penalties apply only to terminated employees. See Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a) ("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately."); Cal. Labor Code § 227.3 ("[W]henever a contract of employment or employer policy provides for paid vacations, and an employee is terminated without having taken off his vested vacation time, all vested vacation shall be paid to him as wages. . . .").