Roberts v. Marquette General Hospital
[…] Kushay v Sexton Dairy Co, 394 Mich. 69, 77; 228 N.W.2d 205 (1975), Nelson v General Motors Corp, 122 Mich. App. 499; 332 N.W.2d 514 (1983). Further, the issue is not waived since it concerns whether the statutory prerequisites of § 837(2) were complied with so as to give the deputy director authority to review and reverse the hearing referee's order approving the redemption agreement. Walker v U S Equipment Co, 94 Mich. App. 454; 290 N.W.2d 36 (1979).

MCL 418.837(2); MSA 17.237(837)(2) provides:

"The director may, or upon the request of any of the parties to the action shall, review the order of the hearing referee entered under this section. Unless review is ordered or requested within 15 days of the date the order of the hearing referee is mailed to the parties, the order shall be final. In the event of review and in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe and after hearing, the director shall enter such order as he deems just and proper. Any such order of the director may be appealed to the board within 15 days after the order is mailed to the parties."

Under § 837(2) the director has the power to review the hearing referee's order only if such power is exercised in accordance with the statutory requirements. This section provides two methods for obtaining review.