2:21-cv-554-CWB
[…] The “[o]rdering [of] a consultative examination is a discretionary matter for the ALJ and would be sought ‘to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision' on the claim.” Banks for Hunter v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 686 Fed.Appx. 706, 713 (11th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted); 20 C.F.R § 416.919a(b) (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow us to make a determination or decision on your claim.”). Here, the ALJ considered Plaintiff's testimony, her disability report, the function reports, the Appeals Form, and the prior administrative findings. In addition, the ALJ considered Plaintiff's mental consultative examination by Dr. Jackson.