No. 25464-0-III.
[…] Stewart v. Baldwin, 86 Wash. 63, 69, 149 P. 662 (1915). "[A] person occupying a relation of trust or confidence to another is in equity bound to abstain from doing everything which can place him in a position inconsistent with the duty or trust such relation imposes upon him, or which has a tendency to interfere with the discharge of such duty." In re Guardianship of Carlson, 162 Wash. 20, 31-32, 297 P. 764 (1931). And a guardian should not be allowed to profit at the expense of a ward's estate. Id. at 31.
The Washington legislature defines and controls the guardianship relationship in RCW 11.88.005 and RCW 11.92.010. The guardian of a minor is "under the general direction and control of the court making the appointment." RCW 11.92.010. The court with jurisdiction is the "superior guardian" of the ward and the appointed guardian is "an officer of the court." Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Brommers, 89 Wn.2d 190, 200, 570 P.2d 1035 (1977).