noting that the statute "merely expresses the hope that lenders will [execute a loan modification] when a modification may be beneficial to all parties"
[…] Compl. ¶ 53. Plaintiff does not allege what documents, if any, JP Morgan has failed to produce, nor has she attempted to connect this claim to the express provisions of any contract. Plaintiff's allegations are therefore not sufficient to support a claim for breach of the implied covenant, and the Court DISMISSES this claim with leave to amend.
4. Violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6 (seventh cause of action)
Plaintiff's seventh cause of action alleges that Defendants violated California Civil Code § 2923.6 by denying Plaintiff's request for a loan modification. Compl. ¶ 57. California Civil Code § 2923.6 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
Numerous district courts have concluded that Section 2923.6 does not require loan servicers to modify loans and does not create a private right of action for borrowers. See, e.g., Jacobs v. Bank of America, N.A., No. C10-04596 HRL, 2011 WL 250423, at *3 (N.D. Cal.