Case No. 11-CV-040-JHP-PJC.
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss Counts One, Three, and Four on three separate grounds, each of which the court will consider in turn.
First, Defendants argue that Counts One and Three (the claims made pursuant to Oklahoma state law) should be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to timely file a complaint of discrimination with the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission ("OHRC"). More specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to file a charge of discrimination with the OHRC within 180 days of his alleged wrongful termination as required by Oklahoma law. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 25 § 1502(a). Oklahoma law requires claimants to file a complaint "within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurs." Id. The filing of a complaint of discrimination with either the OHRC or EEOC within this 180-day period is essential to stating a discrimination claim under Oklahoma law, as the 180-day period acts as a statute of limitations, barring claims not brought within the relevant time period.