Roberts v. Green
[…] We disagree. The Court of Appeals has long held that a writ of mandamus is "an extraordinary remedy," and "judicial review is properly sought through a writ of mandamus" only "where there is no statutory provision for hearing or review[.]" Goodwich v. Nolan, 343 Md. 130, 145-46 (1996) (internal citations, quotations, brackets, and footnote omitted). Here, there exists a statutory provision for hearing or review of the administrative dismissal of an inmate grievance, specifically Md. Code (1999, 2017 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), § 10-210(b)(1) of the Correctional Services Article ("[t]he complainant is entitled to judicial review of the final decision of the Secretary"). Indeed, Mr. Roberts conceded in his petition for writ of mandamus that he availed himself of this remedy following the dismissals of 27 of his grievances. Because this remedy was available to Mr.