Civil No. 06-88 (RBK).
[…] County of Monmouth, 380 N.J. Super 552, 565 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 2005) (observing that nominal or punitive damages have traditionally been available as a remedy for common law assault or battery). The prior Opinion granting Defendants summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims for pain and suffering does not preclude Plaintiff from prevailing on his claim for assault and battery.
Additionally, Plaintiff is advised that if he does prevail on the issue of liability, he is not entitled to seek punitive damages from the Borough of Paulsboro under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("TCA"). N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(c) ("No punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity."). However, he may seek punitive damages from Officer Gillikin. The Court additionally notes that Plaintiff's complaint does not include a demand for nominal damages.
B. Remaining State Law Claims