No. 100274/2014.
[…] A review of the transcript of the eighteen-day § 3020–a hearing reveals that petitioner was afforded all the necessary elements of due process. Throughout his § 3020–a hearing, petitioner was represented by union counsel, received ample notice of the charges against him and a full opportunity to contest them, called witnesses to testify on his behalf, cross-examined witnesses who testified on respondent's behalf, introduced evidentiary exhibits, and testified on his own behalf.
Education Law § 2590–h[38–a] grants the Chancellor the authority to “exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter with respect to any member of the teaching or supervisory staff,” and to “delegate the exercise of all such duties and responsibilities to all of the community superintendents of the city district” (N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590–h[38–a] ) [emphasis added]. Education Law § 2590–h[19] provides “that the Chancellor may [d]elegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated” (N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590–h[19] ; see also Rivers v. Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of NY, 66 AD3d 410, 410 [1st Dept.2009] ). On April 19, 2011, Chancellor Dennis M. Walcott delegated, pursuant to Education Law § 2590–h[19], the power to initiate and resolve disciplinary charges against teaching and supervisory staff members to community school district superintendents. Education Law § 2590–f authorizes community superintendents to “delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate, at his or her sole discretion ...” (see N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590–f[1][b] ).
Education Law § 3020–a[2][a] specifically states that an “employing board, in executive session, shall determine by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding” [emphasis added].