No. 100274/2014.
[…] Despite the fact that the record indicates that petitioner was informed of his right to a hearing, and participated therein, with counsel, in a process which involved a review of a significant amount of evidence and testimony, lasting a total of 18 days, he claims that he was denied due process because charges were not initially reviewed by the governing school board for a finding of probable cause. Education Law § 3020–a [1 ] provides that “[a]ll charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure ... shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board....” Section 3020–a [2 ][a] requires that:
[u]pon receipt of the charges, the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately notify said board itself. Within five days after receipt of charges, the employing board, in executive session, shall determine by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section.
After such a vote, the board must notify the employee of his right to a hearing. Pursuant to Education Law § 3020–a [2 ][c], if the charges involve “pedagogical incompetence or issues involving pedagogical judgment,” the employee is entitled to have the charges heard before “a single hearing officer or a three member panel....” The determination of the hearing officer is to be made within 30 days after the termination of the hearings (N.Y. Educ. Law § 3020–a [4 ][a] ).