No. 100274/2014.
[…] On April 19, 2011, Chancellor Dennis M. Walcott delegated, pursuant to Education Law § 2590–h[19], the power to initiate and resolve disciplinary charges against teaching and supervisory staff members to community school district superintendents. Education Law § 2590–f authorizes community superintendents to “delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate, at his or her sole discretion ...” (see N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590–f[1][b] ).
Education Law § 3020–a[2][a] specifically states that an “employing board, in executive session, shall determine by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding” [emphasis added].
Additionally, the court finds no merit in petitioner's contention that the DOE's charging procedures are tantamount to allowing an accuser to make findings of probable cause and therefore deny due process where, as in here, the ultimate fact finder is a neutral decision-maker.