PHILLIP EDWARD ROBERTS, JR., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHRISTINE DAY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We question whether the removal order constituted an order regarding "legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time," as that language is used and intended in MCL 722.1102(c). Regardless, there is no indication that the court in the 2018 child protective proceedings ever took "jurisdiction" over the child; therefore, it would be wholly illogical to find that the court had "continuing" jurisdiction over a child-custody determination. Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's argument.
Plaintiff's next argument concerns MCL 722.1201, which addresses jurisdiction with respect to an initial child-custody determination and provides in full as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [inapplicable], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations:A "home state" is defined in MCL 722.1102(g) as follows: