PHILLIP EDWARD ROBERTS, JR., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHRISTINE DAY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Under the UCCJEA, a "child-custody proceeding" is defined as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue[,]" and it includes "a proceeding for . . . paternity [and] termination of parental rights." MCL 722.1102(d). And a "child-custody determination" is defined as "a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child." MCL 722.1102(c).
MCL 722.1103 provides that the UCCJEA "does not govern an adoption proceeding."
MCL 722.1202(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a court of this state that has made a child-custody determination . . . has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child-custody determination . . . ." Plaintiff argues that the circuit court in the 2018 child protective proceedings made a child-custody determination and thus had continuing jurisdiction with which the trial court and the California court improperly interfered. We disagree.