PHILLIP EDWARD ROBERTS, JR., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHRISTINE DAY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Without dispute, plaintiff was given all due and proper notice of the California case, but he made no attempt whatsoever to appear in the California case. Plaintiff fails to explain why the Michigan court would not be bound by the California order terminating his purported parental rights. See MCL 722.1303(1) ("A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act[.]"); MCL 722.1312 ("A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this act . . . ."). Under these facts and the pertinent law, we find reversal unwarranted.
We affirm.