PHILLIP EDWARD ROBERTS, JR., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHRISTINE DAY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] People v Adair, 452 Mich 473, 479-480; 550 NW2d 585 (1996).
C. THE UCCJEA
The UCCJEA "governs interstate child custody disputes." Foster v Wolkowitz, 486 Mich 356, 364; 785 NW2d 59 (2010). Under the UCCJEA, a "child-custody proceeding" is defined as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue[,]" and it includes "a proceeding for . . . paternity [and] termination of parental rights." MCL 722.1102(d). And a "child-custody determination" is defined as "a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child." MCL 722.1102(c).
MCL 722.1103 provides that the UCCJEA "does not govern an adoption proceeding."