PHILLIP EDWARD ROBERTS, JR., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHRISTINE DAY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Both the Michigan and the California courts stated that the phone conference concerned the matters listed in MCL 722.1110(3); therefore, we reject plaintiff's argument.
D. THE ICPCA
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to apply the ICPCA to find jurisdiction, which act the court completely ignored. The introduction to the ICPCA states that it is an act "providing for the joinder of this state in an interstate compact on the placement of children[.]" Under the ICPCA, Article 5(1) of MCL 3.711 provides:
The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting, or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law. The sending agency shall continue to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall defeat a claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an act of delinquency or crime committed therein. [Emphasis added.]