NO. 2016-CA-000984-MR
[…] The Defendant was fully aware of the terms and conditions of his reporting. The Defendant chose to make his whereabouts unknown to his probation officer. The Defendant continues to be a threat to the community and is not manageable in the community.Therefore, the circuit court revoked Roberts's probation. Roberts now appeals, contending that the circuit court erred when it revoked his probation.
II. ANALYSIS
Kentucky Revised Statute 439.3106 concerns the sanctions that supervised individuals are subject to when they violate the conditions of their supervision. Although awkwardly worded, KRS 439.3106 states:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
In the present case, in its conclusions of law, the circuit court stated, inter alia, that:
A defendant's probation should not be revoked unless the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that he/she is in violation of the terms and conditions of his/her probation. Miller v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 359 (Ky. App. 2010). Before revoking a defendant's probation, the Court must determine that the defendant's failure to abide by the conditions of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community and that the probationer/defendant cannot be managed in the community. [Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 773]. This analysis is not required when a defendant is
absconding supervision or receives a new felony conviction. Id.(Citation formatting corrected and emphasis added).