Roberts v. Clarke
[…] Specifically, Roberts claims that a witness for the Commonwealth, Detective Wright, misstated the law and counsel failed to correct him.

Detective Wright testified that pharmacists are required by law "to look" at the photo identification of anyone purchasing ephedrine. The Code of Virginia specifically says, "Any person purchasing, receiving, or otherwise acquiring ephedrine or related compounds shall, prior to taking possession, present photo identification issued by a government or an educational institution." Va. Code § 18.2-265.7 (C) (emphasis added). The statute also requires a pharmacy or retail distributor to "maintain a written log or electronic system with the purchaser's name and address, birth date, and signature; the product name and quantity sold; and the date and time of the transaction." Va. Code § 18.2-265.7 (D).