Roberts v. Chattanooga Area Reg'l Transp. Auth.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). However, in addition to reaffirming the general grant of immunity, the G ILA also enumerates certain statutory exceptions where governmental immunity is specifically removed. Id. § 29-20-202 [through-205.]
Young v. City of LaFollette, 479 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Tenn. 2015) (additional internal citations omitted).

In her complaint, Ms. Roberts alleged that through Mr. Smith s actions, CARTA was liable for her injury. She relied on Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(a) (West March 21,2023, to current), which provides:

The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine that the employee's or employees' act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury, that the employee or employees acted within the scope of their employment and that none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are applicable to the facts before the court.
See Lawson, 661 S.W.3d at 60 ("In particular, the Act lifted immunity for 'injur[ies] proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.'").