Roberts v. Bradford Victor-Adams Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶43 C. Prejudgment Interest

¶44 Finally, in their cross-appeal, plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in refusing to grant prejudgment interest for their breach of contract award. ¶45 Whether an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate is a decision within the trial court's sound discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Lyon Metal Products, L.L.C. v. Protection Mutual Insurance Co., 321 Ill. App. 3d 330, 348 (2001). ¶46 Section 2 of the Interest Act provides, in relevant part, that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any *** instrument of writing." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004). An insurance policy qualifies as an instrument of writing within the statute. Lyon Metal Products, L.L.C., 321 Ill.