DOCKET NO. A-3226-10T3
[…] In addressing Roberts' initial contention that he was tenured in his position as CFO, Judge Wilson reasoned as follows:
Pursuant to New Jersey law, when employment is for an indefinite term, the prevailing rule is "employment at will." See Tripoldi v. Johnson & Johnson, 877 F. Supp. 233, 237 (D.N.J. 1995). Plaintiff's positions as Borough Administrator, Purchasing Agent and Acting Borough Clerk were at will. In this instant motion, the parties only disputedJudge Wilson was correct in so finding. N.J.S.A. 40A:9-140.8, provides in pertinent part that "any person who has served as the chief financial officer of a municipality for four consecutive years and who is reappointed as that municipality's chief financial officer shall be granted tenure of office . . . ." (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff was appointed CFO on June 1, 2005, and was removed on July 18, 2007. Consequently, he did not serve four consecutive years and he was not reappointed. Therefore, he was an "at will" employee in his position of CFO.