Civil Action 21-cv-03029-CMA-NRN
[…] See Affordify, Inc. v. Medac, Inc., No. 19-cv-02082-CMA-NRN, 2020 WL 6290375, at *3-4 (D. Colo. Oct. 27, 2020) (collecting cases).
Exemplary damages are permitted if it is shown that the defendant's actions resulted in injury “attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct is conduct that is “purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b); Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112 P.3d 59, 66 (Colo. 2005) (citing Tri-Aspen Const. Co. v. Johnson, 714 P.2d 484, 486 (Colo. 1986); Frick v. Abell, 602 P.2d 852, 854 (Colo. 1979)).