Roberts v. Anderson
[…] Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S. Ct. 1855, 75 L. Ed. 2d 903 (1983).

Roberts was charged with and convicted of theft from Riebel, Ferguson, Roberts, and Sakai by stealing money from the victims through coercion or deception in violation of Texas Penal Code § 31.03. Section 31.03(a) provides that a person commits theft if he "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(a). "Appropriation of property is unlawful" if "it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.03(b)(1). "Effective consent" includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner, and "[c]onsent is not effective if induced by deception or coercion." Id. § 31.01(3)(A). "Deception" includes "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true; [or] failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not now believe to be true." Id. § 31.01(1)(A)-(B). "Coercion" means "a threat, however communicated: . . . to accuse a person of an offense; to expose a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule; [or] to harm the credit or business repute of any person." Id. § 1.07(a)(9)(C)-(E).