Roberts v. Anderson
[…] If it does not, the overbreadth challenge must fail. Id. To satisfy due process, "a penal statute [must] define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S. Ct. 1855, 75 L. Ed. 2d 903 (1983).

Roberts was charged with and convicted of theft from Riebel, Ferguson, Roberts, and Sakai by stealing money from the victims through coercion or deception in violation of Texas Penal Code § 31.03. Section 31.03(a) provides that a person commits theft if he "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property." TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(a). "Appropriation of property is unlawful" if "it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.03(b)(1).