Roberts v. Allen
[…] However, the trial court failed to do so, as it took no evidence on the issue, and denied Wess' request that he be allowed to offer such evidence.

Moreover, the trial court admitted that it had not conferred with the Texas court to see if ceding jurisdiction to Kentucky was proper, simply because neither party had moved for it to do so. No provision precludes the trial court from doing so sua sponte, and, in fact, the UCCJEA not only encourages interstate communication between state courts, its provisions mandate it. KRS 403.828(4) states:

A court of this state which has been asked to make a child custody determination [on an emergency basis to protect a child from abuse, neglect, or abandonment], upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in . . . a court of a state having jurisdiction under KRS 403.822, 403.424, and 403.826 shall immediately communicate with the other court.
(Emphasis added). Because Texas has also enacted the UCCJEA, the Texas court would be under that same obligation to immediately contact the Kentucky court upon being informed of the Kentucky action.