Usdin v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge

OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FRIEDMAN

Robert S. Usdin (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, of the February 6, 2014, order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (UCBR) affirming the decision of a referee to dismiss Claimant's appeal as untimely under section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:

Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the [UCBR], from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e).

On October 8, 2013, the Department of Labor and Industry (Department) denied Claimant's application for unemployment compensation (UC) benefits and found him liable for a fault overpayment. (Findings of Fact, No. 1.) On the same date, the Department mailed four notices of determination to Claimant's last known post office address, none of which were returned by postal authorities as undeliverable. (Id., Nos. 2-3.) The notices informed Claimant that he had 15 days from the date of the notices to file an appeal.