Submitted: April 23, 1985.
[…] * * * * * *
(4) Separation caused by incompatibility.
Two months later, wife filed her own petition for divorce alleging under oath that the marriage was "irretrievably broken being characterized by a separation caused by the incompatibility of the parties." By then, the parties had been married for 20 years; and the wife sought ancillary relief, including permanent alimony.
The Court erred as a matter of law in ruling that the evidence was insufficient for the Court to enter a decree of divorce based on separation caused by incompatibility. 13 Del. C. § 1505(a) and (b)(4). "Incompatibility" is defined under § 1503(3) to mean, "marital rift or discord that has destroyed the marriage relation, without regard to the fault of either party." One of the underlying purposes of the Delaware Divorce and Annulment Act, 13 Del. C., ch. 15 as amended, is "to permit dissolution of a marriage where the marriage is irretrievably broken despite the objections of an unwilling spouse." 13 Del. C. § 1502(4).