Robert G. v. Kijakazi
[…] B. Whether the ALJ Erroneously Failed to Consider and Incorporate Mental Functional Limitations into Plaintiff's RFC

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by not considering the impacts of mental limitations in the RFC and by failing to include any mental limitations in the hypothetical posed to the vocational expert. (Pl's Mem. at 5-9.) The Commissioner argues that the ALJ adequately considered the evidence of mental limitations before deciding to exclude them from the RFC. (Def's Mem. at 20-26 [ECF No. 23].)

In between the third and fourth steps, the ALJ must determine the claimant's RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(5)(1). RFC measures the most a claimant can still do in a work setting, despite limitations caused by his impairments. Id. (a)(1). This includes the claimant's “ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of work.” Id. (a). To have the “residual functional capacity to perform a certain type of work, the claimant must have the ability to perform the requisite acts day in and day out, in the sometimes competitive and stressful conditions in which real people work in the real world.” Reed v.