23-3112-JWL
[…] Although he did not pursue a direct appeal, he sought relief from his convictions through other avenues, including pro se motions, motions to withdraw plea, and state habeas actions. None of Petitioner's efforts were successful.
Thus, on April 24, 2023, Petitioner filed in this Court a petition for federal habeas relief. (Doc. 1, p. 15.) The following day, the Court issued a NOSC explaining that it appears this matter was untimely filed. (Doc. 3.) The Court set forth the applicable law for calculating the deadline to timely file a § 2254 petition, then reasoned:
Petitioner was sentenced on July 23, 2018. Under Kansas law, he had 14 days to appeal, not counting the day that judgment was entered. See K.S.A. 22-3608(c) (“For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1983, the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.”); K.S.A. 60-260(a)(1)(A) (explaining how to compute the time).