05-22-00190-CR 05-22-00191-CR05-22-00192-CR
[…] Section 22.02(b)(1)(A) provides aggravated assault is a first-degree felony if "the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b) . . . Family Code." PENAL § 22.02(b)(1)(A).
Section 22.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence by act . . . causes to a . . . elderly individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.Section 22.04(c)(2) defines "elderly individual" as "a person 65 years of age or older." Section 22.04(e) provides, "An offense under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) . . . is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly...."
This appeal followed.
APPELLANT'S REMOVAL FROM THE COURTROOM DURING VOIR DIRE
Appellant complains in his first three issues on appeal of his removal from the courtroom during jury voir dire proceedings. He complains,