05-22-00190-CR 05-22-00191-CR05-22-00192-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2009), superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized in Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 692 &n.31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). We do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, and we will not reverse its decision unless it is arbitrary or unreasonable. See id.
A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. See CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a). A trial court must conduct an informal competency inquiry if evidence comes to the court's attention suggesting the defendant may be incompetent. See id. art. 46B.004(b).
At the informal inquiry stage, there must be "some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (quoting article 46B.004(c) of the code of criminal procedure). This standard requires more than a scintilla of evidence that rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.