05-22-00190-CR 05-22-00191-CR05-22-00192-CR
[…] Roberson, is the one that did that to all three of y'all." She responded, "Yes. Yes, he did."
The jury convicted appellant for aggravated assault of Antwaneequa Anderson,for which the trial court assessed punishment at sixty years' confinement. The jury convicted appellant of injury to an elderly individual for shooting Alton Anderson,and the trial court assessed punishment therefor at sixty years' confinement. The jury convicted appellant of aggravated assault of Jacqueline Anderson, and the trial court assessed punishment therefor at twenty years' confinement.
Section 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.PENAL § 22.02. Section 22.01, defining assault, in part provides: "(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse" PENAL § 22.01(a)(1). Section 22.02(b)(1)(A) provides aggravated assault is a first-degree felony if "the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b) . . . Family Code." PENAL § 22.02(b)(1)(A).
Section 22.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence by act . . . causes to a . . . elderly individual:
(1) serious bodily injury;