05-22-00190-CR 05-22-00191-CR05-22-00192-CR
[…] The jury convicted appellant of aggravated assault of Jacqueline Anderson, and the trial court assessed punishment therefor at twenty years' confinement.
Section 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.PENAL § 22.02. Section 22.01, defining assault, in part provides: "(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse" PENAL § 22.01(a)(1).