CV156026509S
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that it complied with Practice Book § § 10-12(c) and 10-13, by effectuating service upon the apportionment defendants, using a state marshal, in the same manner as the original complaint was served. The plaintiff further asserts that a writ of summons does not have to be served with an amended complaint. The direct claim against the apportionment defendants is brought pursuant to § 52-102b(d).
General Statutes § 52-45a provides in relevant part: " Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint."