DOCKET NO. 3:15-cv-00570-MOC
[…] (Tr. 26). When the plaintiff was compliant with her medications and sought treatment, her symptoms improved. As for her physical symptoms, the plaintiff used an inhaler which improved her shortness of breath. (Tr. 27). Her anti-barking medication, Xanax, helped her with her barking, but "she would rather put up with the tics than take her prescribed medication." (Tr. 27). Indeed, obtaining disability benefits is predicated on following a reasonable treatment plan from medical professionals. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work.").
In addition, the record evidence showed plaintiff was in non-compliance with her diabetic dietary restrictions; diabetes-related medication; hypertension medications; and prescribed anxiety medication. (Tr. 27).