Roberson v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The eight exceptions are: (1) vehicle liability; (2) care, custody or control of personal property; (3) care, custody or control of real property; (4) dangerous conditions of trees, traffic signs, lights, or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems under the care, custody or control of the local agency; (5) a dangerous condition of utility service facilities owned by the local agency; (6) a dangerous condition of streets owned by the local agency; (7) a dangerous condition of the sidewalks owned by the local agency; and (8) the care, custody or control of animals. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542 (West Supp. 2000).

However, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8550, provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted . . . actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of section 8545. . . shall not apply.

Section 8545 confers immunity on employees of local agencies acting "within the scope of [their] office or duties" to the same extent that the local agency itself is immune. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8545 (West Supp. 2000).