Roberson v. Brightpoint Services, LLC
[…] The grant itself carries the prohibition of exercising any authority in excess thereof or in a manner different from that permitted.
Boyle v. Campbell, 450 S.W.2d 265, 268 (Ky. 1970) (quoting City of Middlesboro v. Kentucky Utilities Co., 146 S.W.2d 48, 52 (Ky. 1940)).

In the KCRA, the General Assembly granted municipalities, such as Metro Government, the authority to enact local ordinances prohibiting discrimination and retaliation based on characteristics not expressly protected by the KCRA, and to impose penalties for violating such ordinances. KRS 344.300(1) provides:

Cities and counties are authorized to adopt and enforce ordinances, orders, and resolutions prohibiting all forms of discrimination, including discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, disability, familial status, or national origin, sex, or age, and to prescribe penalties for violations thereof, such penalties being in addition to the remedial orders and enforcement herein authorized.

KRS 344.300(1) (emphasis added). Contrary to Roberson's assertions, however, this court finds no language within the KCRA, authorizing Metro Government to create a private right of action in a court of law for violations of the Ordinance.