Roberson v. Brightpoint Services, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's Response, p. 2. Roberson notes that KRS 344.300(1) states that any penalties prescribed by a municipality shall be "in addition to the . . . enforcement [authorized by the KCRA]." (emphasis added). Robinson argues that because KRS 344.450 expressly authorizes enforcement of the KCRA through the vehicle of a private right of action, any person injured by a violation of the Ordinance is also authorized to file a civil suit. We disagree.

KRS 344.450 provides:

Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court's order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter.

Roberson's reliance on KRS 344.450 as authorizing a civil suit for violation of the Ordinance fails to recognize that KRS 344.450 authorizes a civil suit only for those persons "injured by an act in violation of the provisions of [the KCRA]." (emphasis added).