Roberson v. Bauman
[…] Id. at 741. Petitioner was represented by counsel at his plea, and, for the following reasons, the Court finds that he was not sentenced on the basis of extensively and materially false information.

2. Application

a. Offense Variable 6

Petitioner alleges that he should have been scored ten points, not twenty-five points, for offense variable 6. "Offense variable 6 is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1). A score of twenty-five points is appropriate if "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(b). Ten points is appropriate if "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.36(1)(c).

Petitioner argued in state court that the criminal incident was a combative situation, which resulted from a property dispute, and that, after he put the victim in a choke hold, the other men beat the victim.