Cynthia ROBERGE, Plaintiff, v. TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Streicker, 583 A.2d 550, 553 (R.I. 1990). The scope of the statute was later expanded to include underinsured motorists. Id. (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(g)). By enacting this statute, the legislature intended "that as a matter of public policy, protection should be given to the named insured against economic loss resulting from injuries sustained by reason of the negligent operation of an uninsured vehicle." Rueschemeyer v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 673 A.2d 448, 450 (R.I. 1996).
The uninsured-motorist statute, R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1, reads as follows, in relevant part:
No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of property damage, bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom....
According to the statute, a "policy insuring against loss" must provide coverage "for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(c)(1).