Case No. 5:08cv288/SPM/MD.
[…] There is no constitutional right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings, including habeas proceedings. See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 752, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 2566, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991); Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 554, 107 S.Ct. 1990, 1993, 95 L.Ed.2d 539 (1987); Fowler v. Jones, 899 F.2d 1088 (11th Cir. 1990). Rule 8, Rules Governing Section 2254 provides that counsel shall be appointed in the event an evidentiary hearing is required. However, at this juncture, it has not been determined that an evidentiary hearing is necessary.
Further, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A provides that counsel may be appointed for any financially eligible person in a case arising under the federal habeas corpus statute "[w]henever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so require." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (2005) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254).