Case No. 10-CV-822-JPS
[…] Regulation Z provides that "to exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). Furthermore, Regulation Z also provides creditors with 20 days from the date that the notice of a rescission is received to "return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and [ ] take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(2).
Plaintiff points to the fact that both § 1635 and Regulation Z state that a borrower should notify the "creditor" to effectuate rescission. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). Plaintiff relies on the definition of "creditor" found in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) as the "person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness." Robbins argues that, since CSMC was the creditor to whom the loan was initially payable, and since § 1635(a) requires only that a "creditor" be notified of the intent to rescind, his notice of rescission was effective as to Nationwide.