Case No. 10-CV-822-JPS
[…] Thus, the issue for the court is whether Robbins properly exercised his right to rescission within the three-year period by mailing notice to the original creditor, CSMC, rather than to the assignee, Nationwide.
Regulation Z provides that "to exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). Furthermore, Regulation Z also provides creditors with 20 days from the date that the notice of a rescission is received to "return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and [ ] take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(2).
Plaintiff points to the fact that both § 1635 and Regulation Z state that a borrower should notify the "creditor" to effectuate rescission. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2).