Robbins v. County of Broome
[…] 186 A.D.2d 973 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992)

Opinion

October 29, 1992

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Broome County (Smyk, J.).


Accepting as true the factual allegations of the complaint and construing it liberally in plaintiff's favor (see, Hall Heating Co. v New York State Elec. Gas Corp., 180 A.D.2d 957), we are of the view that Supreme Court erred in granting defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action. The complaint alleges that plaintiff "[w]hile employed by defendant * * * was a paid fireman, within the meaning of * * * General Municipal Law [§ 207-a]". That statute provides that the term "paid fireman" means "any paid officer or member of an organized fire company or fire department" (General Municipal Law § 207-a). Defendant concedes that plaintiff's duties included service in defendant's Crash Fire Rescue Unit at defendant's airport.