CASE NO. 15-70886 CASE NO. 15-70885
[…] The Court finds Mr. Proctor to have been forthright and credible in his appearances before the Court, including his testimony under oath. No further restrictions or sanctions will be placed upon Mr. Proctor given his cooperation in these cases and that the services he provided proved valuable to his clients.
The Court's sanctions are made under its inherent authority to discipline attorneys who appear before it. However, the Court is aware there is an alternate ground for sanctions available to the Court, even though not pursued by the U.S. Trustee. Section 526(c)(2)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have . . . (C) intentionally or negligently disregarded the material requirements of this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure applicable to such agency." 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2)(C). Further, Section 526(c)(5) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may-(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or (B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person." 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5). --------