Robben v. Estate of Harris (In re Harris)
[…] See Wood, 121 Nev. at 731, 121 P.3d at 1031. And because Robben failed to demonstrate that he was a beneficiary under the prior trust instrument and did not otherwise demonstrate that he could be considered an interested person, we conclude that Robben is not an interested person in Harris's trust or estate and affirm the portion of the district court's order granting summary judgment on his requests regarding the estate and the trust.

Because Harris lacks standing to contest the will and the trust under NRS 137.080 and NRS 164.015(1), we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to appoint counsel for Harris under NRS 136.200 ("If a will is offered for probate and it appears there are . . . interested persons who reside out of the county and are unrepresented, the court may, whether there is a contest or not, appoint an attorney for them." (emphasis added)).

Finally, Robben contends that the district court improperly declared him a vexatious litigant under NRS 155.165 without providing him with the opportunity to oppose the sanction.