Robben v. Estate of Harris (In re Harris)
[…] Because the decisions resolving both motions relied on the same statute, and because-as noted above-the decision to grant the motion to dismiss is properly treated as one granting summary judgment-we consider the district court's decisions as to both motions together.

NRS 132.185 defines an interested person as "a person whose right or interest under an estate or trust may be materially affected by a decision of a fiduciary or a decision of the court." And, as relevant here, only interested persons have standing to contest a will under NRS 137.080 ("After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person . . . may, at any time within 3 months after the order is entered admitting the will to probate, contest the admission or the validity of the will." (emphasis added)), or a trust under NRS 164.015(1) ("The court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by the petition of an interested person concerning the internal affairs of a nontestamentary trust . . . ." (emphasis added)).