Robben v. Cnty. of Tuolumne
[…] Because Government Code section 815.6 does not create a mandatory duty to investigate Robben's complaints, Robben's arguments concerning governmental immunity are irrelevant.

In his opening brief, Robben contends Public Resources Code section 40950 establishes a mandatory duty to investigate. That section is part of a chapter of the Public Resources Code pertaining to the development of integrated waste management plans. (Pub. Resources Code, § 40900, subd. (a).) Public Resources Code section 40950 requires a county which is not a city and county to "convene a task force to assist in coordinating the development of city source reduction and recycling elements . . ., the county source reduction and recycling element . . ., and to assist in the preparation of the countywide siting element ...." (Pub. Resources Code, § 40950, subd. (a).) The statute lists what the task force is required to do "[t]o ensure a coordinated and cost-effective regional recycling system." (Id., § 40950, subd. (c).) It also requires the task force to "develop goals, policies, and procedures ... to guide the development of the siting element of the countywide integrated waste management plan." (Id., § 40950, subd. (d).)

The task force's required actions are: "(1) Identify solid waste management issues of countywide or regional concern. [¶] (2) Determine the need for solid waste collection and transfer systems, processing facilities, and marketing strategies that can serve more than one local jurisdiction within the region. [¶] (3) Facilitate the development of multijurisdictional arrangements for the marketing of recyclable materials. [¶] (4) To the extent possible, facilitate resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies between or among city and county source reduction and recycling elements." (Pub. Resources Code, § 40950, subd. (c).)

There is nothing in Public Resources Code section 40950 that authorizes a county task force to investigate complaints regarding a solid waste franchise, much less impose a mandatory duty on the task force to investigate such complaints.