Robben v. Cnty. of Tuolumne
[…] The trial court found that Robben lacked standing to bring such a claim and, in any event, he could not maintain a mandamus action.

We address only whether Robben could maintain a mandamus claim, as that is dispositive. The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two types of petitions for a writ of mandate: (1) administrative mandamus under section 1094.5; and (2) traditional mandamus under section 1085. (Scott B. v. Board of Trustees of Orange County High School of the Arts (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 117, 122-123.)

Section 1094.5 provides for issuance of a writ of mandate to inquire "into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer ...." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Robben complains about the County's award of the contract to Cal Sierra without investigating his claims of wrongdoing.