Robben v. Cnty. of Tuolumne
[…] If the plaintiff fails to furnish the security, the action will be dismissed. [Citations.] In addition, a potential defendant may prevent the vexatious litigant plaintiff from filing any new litigation in propria persona by obtaining a prefiling order and, if any new litigation is inadvertently permitted to be filed in propria persona without the presiding judge's permission, may then obtain its dismissal." (Shalant v. Girardi, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1171, italics added.)

The first remedy arises out of sections 391.1 through 391.6, while the second arises out of section 391.7. To implement these remedies, the trial court first must find the litigant to be vexatious. Under section 391.1, a motion seeking an order requiring security for the litigation to proceed "shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (§ 391.1, subd. (a).)