Robben v. Cnty. of Tuolumne
[…] (Shalant v. Girardi, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1171, italics added.)

The first remedy arises out of sections 391.1 through 391.6, while the second arises out of section 391.7. To implement these remedies, the trial court first must find the litigant to be vexatious. Under section 391.1, a motion seeking an order requiring security for the litigation to proceed "shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (§ 391.1, subd. (a).) Under section 391.7, "[i]n addition to any other relief provided" in the statutory scheme, the court may "enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)

B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

A vexatious litigant is defined in alternative ways. (§ 391, subd. (b).) As pertinent here, one definition is a person who, "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been ... finally determined adversely to the person .. .." (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).)