Robb v. Robb
[…] Instead, if the only remaining item of discovery that has not yet been addressed here is the defendant's continued deposition, then the Court may order that such deposition take place post-note of issue, since neither side will be prejudiced by permitting that limited amount of discovery to proceed post-note before trial (see, e.g.. Cuprill v Citywide Towing and Auto Repair Services. 149 A.D.3d 442, 442-43 [1st Dept 2017]; Cabrera v Abaev, 150 A.D.3d 588, 588-89 [1st Dept 2017]).

Trial Preference

Plaintiff moves for a trial preference pursuant to CPLR 3403 (a) (3), which is for "an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial." Plaintiff points to defendant's alleged debilitating medical condition, arguing that he may not be able to testify at the time of trial. The Court grants the motion but on the newly-enacted subdivision (7), which specifically references CVA cases brought pursuant to CPLR 214-g.