Case No. 10-81474-CIV-COHN/SELTZER.
[…] Though Plaintiffs title this count "Conspiracy To Interfere With Civil Rights 42 U.S.C. § 1985," Compl. at 11, the allegations include a statement that defendants "conspired to violate or interfere with plaintiff[s'] rights under 42 U.S.C. § [§] 1981 and 1982 . . .," id. ¶ 45. To the extent that Plaintiffs bring this count under §§ 1981 and 1982, the Court notes that the count still merits dismissal. Sections 1981 and 1982 require that Plaintiffs show that their property interests were impaired based on their race. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) ("All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 1982 ("All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens . . ."); see also Domino's Pizza, Inc. v. McDonald, 546 U.S. 470, 480 (2006) ("Section 1981 plaintiffs must identify injuries flowing from a racially motivated breach of their own contractual relationship . . ."); Shaare Tefila Congregation v.