Case No. 10-81474-CIV-COHN/SELTZER.
[…] There can be no actionable fraud claim unless the plaintiff has "suffer[ed] some pecuniary loss or injury as the natural consequence of the conduct induced by the misrepresentation." Casey v. Cohan, 740 So. 2d 59, 62 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999). Without justifiable reliance and resulting injury, Plaintiffs cannot state a claim for fraud or negligent misrepresentation. For these reasons, Count IV must fail for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
5. Unfair Debt Collection Practices, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count V)
The Fair Debt Collection Practice Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., aims "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.