Robb v. City of New York
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues that issues of fact exist as to whether Prero made an unsafe lane change, in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128 by moving from his existing lane on the roadway into plaintiff's lane, and that an issue of fact remains as to whether Prero's "maneuver" was safe at the time it was made.

VTL § 1128 (Driving on roadways laned for traffic) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

Here, plaintiff testified at his EBT, in relevant part, as follows:

p. 29
A. The conditions were normal, unremarkable. It was a sunny day. The traffic volume seemed pretty light and there were a few cars around, not bumper to bumper. It was midday.