Case No. 04-CV-74933-DT.
[…] This Court must defer to the state court's interpretation of Michigan's drug laws and sentencing provisions and cannot grant habeas relief based upon such a challenge. Petitioner has neither alleged nor established that her sentence violates federal law. Habeas relief is therefore not warranted in this case.
IV. Conclusion
For the reasons stated, this Court concludes that Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief on the claim presented in her petition.
Before Petitioner may appeal this Court's dispositive decision, a certificate of appealability must issue. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(a); Fed.R.App.P. 22(b). A certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a federal district court rejects a habeas claim on the merits, the substantial showing threshold is met if the petitioner demonstrates that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claim debatable or wrong. See Slack v.