Laurence V. Cronin, Esquire, Smith, Katzenstein Furrlow LLP, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff.
[…] Under the statute of limitations in Delaware, a party must file suit for the claims at issue within three years of the cause of action. Delaware law, however, provides that "contractual limitation of action periods are valid if they are reasonable." Courts generally uphold this type of limitation because it "hastens the enforcement and complements the policy behind the statute of limitations." Hence, the Court finds the one-year deadline established by the 1988 Front Porch-Securitech Contract valid.
10 Del. C. § 8106 provides in part:
No action to recover damages for. . . . no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . .
Shaw v. Aetna Life Insurance Co., 395 A.2d 384 (Del.Super. 1978) (citing, 20 Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice § 11601; Murray v. Lititz Mutual Ins. Co., 61 A.2d 409 (Del.Super. 1948)).
Id. (citing 1A Corbin on Contracts § 218 (1963); 20 Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice § 11601).