Roath v. United States
[…] A. Statutes and Regulations

Congress authorized the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) to restore, protect, or enhance wetlands on private land through the Wetlands Reserve Program. 16 U.S.C. § 3837(a)(2). Section 3837 sets forth the general criteria for enrolling lands in the Wetland Reserve Program, listing various “methods of enrollment,” and providing the authority to utilize any “combination of [ ] options” listed. 16 U.S.C. § 3837(a)-(d). This section also provides that land is eligible for enrollment if “the likelihood of the successful restoration ... merit inclusion of such land in the program taking into consideration the cost of such restoration.” 16 U.S.C. § 3837(a)-(d).

For these reasons, the United States asserts that Section 3837 provides it with broad discretion to implement the Wetland Reserve Program.