No. 11533.
[…] (3) In changing the rule of damages as declared in Smith v. Bolles, 132 U.S. 125, 10 S.Ct. 39, 33 L.Ed. 279, and George v. Hesse, 100 Tex. 44, 93 S.W. 107, 8 L.R.A. (N.S.) 804, 123 Am.St.Rep. 772, 15 Ann.Cas. 456, so as to permit the party defrauded to recover the difference between the value of the property as it actually was at the time of the contract and as it would have been had it been as represented. (4) In conferring the right to exemplary damages under the circumstances declared in the act.
Section 35, art. 3, of the Constitution, reads as follows:
"No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."